Apex Gasgen Limited

Privacy Policy

We know that your privacy is very important to you. Whether you are buying one of our products, or contacting us, or just browsing our website, we want to be transparent on how we collect and use your data. This privacy policy will explain how Apex Gasgen uses the personal and corporate we collect from you when you use our website.

 

What data do we collect?

You can access and use the Apex Gasgen website without giving any personal data. However, Apex Gasgen may ask you for basic personal information such as your name, company name, telephone number, e-mail address etc., in order to provide the best possible service. 

 

Basic Account Information

We ask for basic information from you in order to give you a personal response or service. Apex offers a wide range of products and services, collecting basic information allows us to advise on the best way we can support you.

Transaction and Billing

If you buy something from us - including a gas generator, service plan, subscription, or spare parts - you will need to provide additional personal details and payment information that is required to process the transaction. Such additional information required includes, but is not limited too, bank details or other financial information, place of work and personal contact information. In the case of service plans and subscriptions, additional information may be required in order to set up a direct debit.  

 

Our Website

We only use information supplied to us when you complete any contact forms, or use the live chat function of the site, to help us in answering your inquiries and monitor the quality of the service we offer. 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Apex Gasgen with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process personal information when you:

  • Contact us directly via our website or via our sales team to request information about our products and services

  • Register online for our newsletter

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via our website

  • Participate in or respond to our direct marketing promotions or activities (e.g. filling out a response card or survey at an exhibition or via social media)

  • Complete a Request a Quote/Call Back form on our website

  • Report a technical issue of your product

 

Our company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • In the new generation machines, they have the capabilities to share information about their usage, flow rates and other analytical data relevant to the continuing support we offer. If you have such a machine information of the data we collect can be found in the documentation that came with it.

  • From our network of distributors, or other third-party organisations 

  • From publicly available information commonly found on search engine search results

 

How will we use your data?

We will use the information you submit to us to provide, the information you have requested in relation to our services and products. 

 

To process your order, delivering the very best we have to offer - to build and dispatch your machine, custom-built or not, we require basic account information.

To communicate with you - if you purchase an Apex machine we may use the information you provide to share information on related products and services, this may include servicing options available for your generator. Also, if you have given your permission, you will be placed onto our mailing list, you may opt-out at any time. You have the right at any time to stop Apex Gasgen from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted, please email info@apexgasgenerator.co.uk with the subject "unsubscribe", providing basic account information like your name and company name to allow us to remove your details from our system.

 

To improve our products and services - we may use the information you provide to improve our products and services based on the feedback you provide.

 

To protect the rights of Apex Gasgen - We may use your information to protect the rights, property or safety of Apex Gasgen. For example, we may use your information if we need to enforce our Terms of Service.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Apex would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access - you have the right to request Apex Gasgen for copies of your personal data. We will offer this as a free service in the first instance, further requests for copies of the data we hold may be subject to a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification - you have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Apex Gasgen to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - you have the right to request that Apex Gasgen erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to restrict processing - you have the right to request that Apexgasgen restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - you have the right to object to Apex Gasgen's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - you have the right to request that Apex Gasgen transfer the data we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@apexgasgenerators.co.uk

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies.

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

 

How do we use cookies?

Apex Gasgen uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • Keeping preferences set for your future visit 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - Apex Gasgen uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising - Apex Gasgen uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address. Apex sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website. 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Apex website contains links to another website. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Apex Gasgen keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 May 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Apex Gasgen's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email: info@apexgasgenerators.co.uk

Or write to us: 36 Elderpark Workspace, GLASGOW G51 3TR, UK

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office. 

For further information, visit ico.org.uk

Apex Gasgen

We are a laboratory equipment manufacturer, specialising in bespoke gas generator  systems for academic, industrial and laboratory applications. We focus on you to deliver the system that will fit your needs.

Useful Links

© 2020 Apex Gasgen | 36 Elderpark Workspace, Glasgow G51 3TR, UK | Registered in Scotland. SC439166